Home/$1500-2000/Month
๐Ÿ’Ž Premium Tier

Live in Southeast Asia
$1500-2000/Month

Premium comfort without the premium price tag of home

๐ŸŽฏWho is this budget for?

Experienced nomads who value comfort and convenience. You want nice apartments, reliable amenities, and the ability to work and play hard without constant budgeting.

Cities in This Budget Range(9 cities)

๐ŸŒด

Bali, Indonesia

The OG nomad paradise

$1200
$2500 max
Coliving from
$600/mo
Coworking from
$150/mo
Internet
50 Mbps
Basehop Score
78/100
Huge nomad communityGreat food sceneStrong digital nomad visa
๐Ÿฏ

Chiang Mai, Thailand

Asia's most established nomad hub

$800
$1800 max
Coliving from
$400/mo
Coworking from
$80/mo
Internet
80 Mbps
Basehop Score
85/100
Lowest cost of livingBest coworking sceneAmazing food for $1
๐Ÿ™๏ธ

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

SEA's hidden gem for nomads

$1000
$2200 max
Coliving from
$500/mo
Coworking from
$100/mo
Internet
100 Mbps
Basehop Score
82/100
DE Rantau nomad visaFast internetEnglish widely spoken
๐Ÿ–๏ธ

Da Nang, Vietnam

Beach city with big city speed

$700
$1500 max
Coliving from
$350/mo
Coworking from
$70/mo
Internet
70 Mbps
Basehop Score
74/100
Beach + city comboVery affordableGrowing nomad scene
๐Ÿœ

Penang, Malaysia

Best food in SEA, serious internet

$900
$1800 max
Coliving from
$450/mo
Coworking from
$90/mo
Internet
120 Mbps
Basehop Score
76/100
World-class street foodFastest internet in SEARelaxed lifestyle
๐Ÿ›ต

Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

Chaotic, electric, addictive

$900
$2000 max
Coliving from
$400/mo
Coworking from
$80/mo
Internet
75 Mbps
Basehop Score
73/100
Massive expat sceneGreat nightlife & foodBusiness hub of Vietnam
๐ŸŒ†

Manila, Philippines

English-speaking hub with big city energy

$1000
$2200 max
Coliving from
$450/mo
Coworking from
$100/mo
Internet
110 Mbps
Basehop Score
73/100
English is everywhereStrong coworking infrastructureAffordable cost of living
๐Ÿ™๏ธ

Jakarta, Indonesia

Indonesia's business powerhouse

$1100
$2400 max
Coliving from
$500/mo
Coworking from
$120/mo
Internet
65 Mbps
Basehop Score
71/100
Massive business hubGrowing nomad communityCentral location for SEA travel
๐Ÿฆœ

Bangkok, Thailand

The ultimate nomad metropolis

$1100
$2400 max
Coliving from
$500/mo
Coworking from
$120/mo
Internet
230 Mbps
Basehop Score
79/100
Massive expat communityWorld-class foodNew Destination Thailand Visa

Detailed City Cost Breakdowns

๐ŸŒด

Bali, Indonesia

$1400-2350
Rent
$700-1200 (Canggu/Ubud private villa)
Food
$400-600 (cafes, healthy food)
Transport
$50-100 (scooter + occasional Grab)
Coworking
$150-250 (dedicated desk)
Extras
$100-200 (yoga, gym, surf lessons)
Monthly Total
$1400-2350
๐Ÿ™๏ธ

Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

$1250-1950
Rent
$600-1000 (KLCC/Mont Kiara premium)
Food
$350-500 (mix of mall + restaurants)
Transport
$50-80 (Grab + parking)
Coworking
$150-220 (dedicated desk)
Extras
$100-150 (entertainment, shopping)
Monthly Total
$1250-1950
๐Ÿฆœ

Bangkok, Thailand

$1260-2020
Rent
$600-1000 (Thonglor/Ekamai premium)
Food
$350-500 (restaurants + delivery)
Transport
$60-100 (BTS + occasional taxi)
Coworking
$150-220 (premium space)
Extras
$100-200 (entertainment, wellness)
Monthly Total
$1260-2020
๐Ÿ›ต

Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

$1060-1750
Rent
$500-900 (D2 Thao Dien premium)
Food
$300-450 (western + delivery)
Transport
$40-70 (Grab Comfort)
Coworking
$120-180 (dedicated space)
Extras
$100-150 (nightlife, entertainment)
Monthly Total
$1060-1750
๐Ÿ™๏ธ

Jakarta, Indonesia

$1330-1920
Rent
$600-900 (Kemang/Senopati modern)
Food
$350-450 (restaurants + delivery)
Transport
$80-120 (Gojek + parking)
Coworking
$150-250 (premium space)
Extras
$150-200 (shopping, entertainment)
Monthly Total
$1330-1920

Premium Lifestyle Benefits

๐Ÿข
Prime Locations

Live in the best neighborhoods. Walking distance to coworking, cafes, and nightlife. No long commutes.

๐ŸŽฏ
Focus on Work

Reliable infrastructure, fast internet, comfortable workspaces. Focus on your business, not logistics.

๐Ÿฝ๏ธ
Food Freedom

Eat what you want, when you want. Nice restaurants, healthy options, western comforts always available.

๐Ÿค
Professional Network

Access to premium coworking spaces, entrepreneur events, and high-level networking opportunities.